NEWS

Rain hits Chatham Cup ties

Monday, June 17, 2013
Share on Facebook Print this Article

Heavy downpours around New Zealand did their best to dampen the drama of the ASB Chatham Cup on Sunday forcing four of the 16 ties to be abandoned and replayed before the fourth round in two weeks time.

After Waikato clubs claimed three places in the last 16 for the first time in the competition’s 90 year history on Saturday, the weather became the story in nearly all of Sunday’s seven fixtures.

Two Auckland matches were hit as Glenfield Rovers, who had earlier lost home advantage when their game was moved to a neutral ground, were trailing Birkenhead United 3-0 early in the second half when their match was abandoned.

Even Ellerslie AFC's new artificial turf at Michaels Avenue was unplayable by halftime where they were locked 1-1 with Waitakere City.

Both matches, along with two others around the country, will be replayed in full.

New Zealand Football’s Competitions Manager Chris Kemp says the decision to replay each game in full was made in the interest of fairness and consistency.

“The regulations leave it up to the discretion of the governing body and we took a common sense approach,” said Kemp.

“Given there was still a good deal of time to play in every match, one match had already been transferred to another ground and one was called off completely, replaying each match in full was the appropriate decision.”

On Saturday, Waikato’s football community were celebrating a unique achievement for the region after Hamilton Wanderers, Melville United and Ngaruawahia United all won their third round ties against South Auckland opposition.

Wanderers were 5-0 winners over Mangere Utd at Beetham Park with all the goals coming in the second half, headed by a Mark Jones hat-trick.

Goals to Tim Kautai and Frederico Marquez pushed Ngaruawahia to a 2-0 victory at Onehunga Mangere United AFC while it took extra time to separate Lotto NRFL Men's Division 1 sides Melville United and Papatoetoe AFC.

The visitors had earlier taken a 19th minute lead at Gower Park through Daniel Billot which was cancelled out by Melville’s Jama Boss 13 minutes into the second spell, but seven minutes from the end of extra time Tewi Te Pou converted a penalty for the ten-man home side to complete a groundbreaking day for the region.

Bay Olympic ran away from 10-man East Coast Bays in the second half at Olympic Park.

Holding a 3-1 lead at the 58 minute mark, Bay Olympic's task was made easier by the dismissal of East Coast Bays skipper Joe Bresnahan for a second caution. From there, the home side killed the game off with goals from Chad Coombes and Kyosuke Kitano added to earlier efforts from Maksim Manko (2) and Kitano.

In another all-Lotto NRFL Men's Premier League match-up, Manurewa came from 1-0 down at Memorial Park to tip out Three Kings United with a 2-1 win.

Jared Colligan gave the visitors a 33rd minute advantage as his side started the match well. But the 2009 finalists couldn't find a second goal when they had the ascendancy and Manurewa capitalised in the second period with a well-taken double from Hicham Kamri.

At Riverhills Park, Onehunga Sports advanced over Fencibles United with the visitors grabbing three second half goals, two after the dismissal of Fencibles' Jesse Scott for a second caution. Rory Kelly, former Fencibles player Josh Ming, Scott Foster and Ross Haviland were on target for Brian Turner's team.

The fourth round draw of the competition was made on Monday (games to be played June 29-30 - home team first):

ASB Chatham Cup - Round 4 - Northern Region

Manurewa AFC v Melville Utd
Glenfield Rovers or Birkenhead Utd AFC vs Hamilton Wanderers
Onehunga Sports v Ngaruawahia Utd AFC
Ellerslie AFC or Waitakere City FC vs Bay Olympic

ASB Chatham Cup - Round 3 - Northern Region

Hamilton Wanderers 5-0 Mangere Utd (half: 0-0)
HAM: Mark Jones 3, Michael Built 2
MAN: -

Melville Utd 2-1 Papatoetoe AFC - after extra time (full: 1-1) (half: 0-1)
MEL: Jama Boss, Tewi Te Pou (pen)
PAP: Daniel Billot

Onehunga Mangere Utd AFC 0-2 Ngaruawahia Utd AFC (half: 0-2)
ONE: -
NGA: Tim Kautai, Frederico Marquez

Manurewa AFC 2-1 Three Kings Utd (half: 0-1)
MAN: Hicham Kamri 2
TKU: Jared Colligan

Bay Olympic 5-1 East Coast Bays AFC (half: 1-1)
BAY: Maksim Manko 2, Kyosuke Kitano 2, Chad Coombes
ECB: Joe Bresnahan

Fencibles Utd AFC 1-4 Onehunga Sports (half: 1-1)
FEN: OG
ONE: Rory Kelly (pen), Josh Ming, Ross Haviland, Scott Foster (pen)

Matches abandoned on Sunday due to unplayable pitches:
- Glenfield Rovers v Birkenhead Utd AFC
- Ellerslie AFC v Waitakere City FC

No 1 No 2 No 3 No 4
Lotto NRFL Men's Premier
Team Played Pts
Eastern Suburbs 12 25
Central Utd 11 20
Birkenhead Utd 11 20
Onehunga Sports 11 19
Glenfield Rovers 10 17
East Coast Bays 11 17
Three Kings Utd 10 15
Hamilton Wanderers 11 14
Western Springs 11 12
Bay Olympic 11 10
Tauranga City Utd 11 9
Forrest Hill Milford 11 9
Melville Utd 11 7
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Prem Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Dylan Stansfield East Coast Bays 7
Derek Tieku Eastern Suburbs 7
Nicolas Zambrano Central Utd 7
Judd Baker East Coast Bays 6
Jama Boss Wanderers 6
Godwin Darkwa Birkenhead Utd 6
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 1
Team Played Pts
Waitakere City 9 25
Manurewa 9 16
Metro 9 15
Mt Albert-Ponsonby 9 14
Mangere Utd 9 14
North Shore Utd 9 13
Hibiscus Coast 9 10
Papakura City 9 10
Ellerslie 9 9
Oratia Utd 10 8
Franklin Utd 9 7
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Div 1 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Stephen Carmichael Manurewa 7
Charlie Heather Papakura City 7
Dave Fahy North Shore Utd 6
Tatenda Ngadela Metro 6
Isaac Brealy Ellerslie 5
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 2
Team Played Pts
Takapuna 9 22
Waitemata 9 20
Manukau City 9 20
Fencibles Utd 9 16
Papatoetoe 9 16
Te Atatu 10 13
Onehunga Mangere 9 10
Ngaruawahia Utd 9 8
Claudelands Rovers 9 7
Albany Utd 9 6
Northland 9 3
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Div 2 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Arkito Morita Takapuna 9
Connor Taylor Takapuna 8
George Curry Waitemata 7
Ubaldo Nunez Manukau City 7
Nathan Rollinson Waitemata 7
Andrew Wallace Onehunga Mangere 7
Lotto NRFL Women's Premier
Team Played Pts
Three Kings Utd 9 27
Eastern Suburbs 8 18
Glenfield Rovers 9 16
Western Springs 8 16
Forrest Hill-Milford 9 16
Norwest Utd 7 9
Claudelands Rovers 9 7
Papatoetoe 7 6
Hamilton Wanderers 7 4
Lynn-Avon Utd 9 1
PrevNext
NRFL Women's Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Martine Puketapu Three Kings Utd 15
Katie Rood Glenfield Rovers 11
Hannah Blake Three Kings United 9
Jacqui Hand Eastern Suburbs 8
Rebecca O'Neill Western Springs 8
Stacey Hallford Glenfield Rovers 7
PrevNext

© Auckland Football Federation 2010.